2013 Regional basketball playoff brackets

Discussion in 'ArkansasVarsity.com Basketball Central' started by Luke Matheson, Feb 17, 2013.

  1. Luke Matheson

    Luke Matheson
    Expand Collapse
    ArkansasVarsity.com Hall of Famer
    Staff

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    21,436
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    White Hall, Arkansas
    NOTICE CHANGES MADE DUE TO WEATHER



    Several regional basketball sites have made opening round changes due to inclement weather forecast for today and Thursday.

    Class 4A
    The North Region at Maumelle High School will start on Thursday instead of today.


    Class 3A
    The Region 1 tournament at Paris High School will start on Thursday instead of today.

    Update: The Region 3 tournament at Hoxie will start at 3:00 p.m. today instead of 4:00 p.m.


    Class 2A
    The North Region at Sloan Hendrix High School will start at 2:00 p.m. today instead of 4:00 p.m.

    The West Region at Magazine will start on Thursday instead of today.

    Class 1A
    The Region 1 at County Line will start on Thursday instead of today.


    The Region 2 at Hillcrest High School will start at 2:00 p.m. today instead of 4:00 p.m.

    Class 4A

    North Region at Maumelle
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st1 Prairie Grove vs. 4th 4 Dardanelle
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 4 Dover vs. 4th 1 Gentry

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 4 Maumelle vs. 3rd 1 Ozark
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 1 Farmington vs. 3rd 4 Pottsville

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 1 Farmington vs. 4th 4 Booneville
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 4 Subiaco Academy vs. 4th 1 Lincoln

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 4 Maumelle vs. 3rd 1 Gravette
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 1 Pea Ridge vs. 3rd 4 Pottsville

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?


    East Region at Heber Springs
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 2 Heber Springs vs. 4th 3 Pocahontas
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 3 Valley View vs. 4th 2 Lonoke

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Brookland vs. 3rd 2 Southside Batesville
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Newport vs. 3rd 3 Cave City

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 2 Dollarway vs. 4th 3 Jonesboro Westside
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 3 Gosnell vs. 4th 2 Southside Batesville

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Brookland vs. 3rd 2 Heber Springs
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Lonoke vs. 3rd 3 Pocahontas

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    South Region at OBU (Arkadelphia HS)
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 7 Malvern vs. 4th 8 Warren
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 8 Star City vs. 4th 7 Ashdown

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 8 Monticello vs. 3rd 7 Central Arkansas Christian
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7Bauxite vs. 3rd 8 Dumas

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 7 Central Arkansas Christian vs. 4th 8 Hamburg
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 8 Monticello vs. 4th 7 Nashville

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 8 Dumas vs. 3rd 7 Malvern
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7 Arkadelphia vs. 3rd 8 Star City

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Class 3A
    Region 1 at Paris
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 1 Greenland vs. 4th 4 Danville
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 4 Paris vs. 4th 1W West Fork

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 4 Mansfield vs. 3rd 1W Elkins
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 1W Cedarville vs. 3rd 4 Charleston

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 1W Cedarville vs. 4th 4 Lamar
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 4 Charleston vs. 4th 1W Green Forest

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 4 Mansfield vs. 3rd 1W Elkins
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 1W West Fork vs. 3rd 4 Lavaca

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Region 2 at Jessieville
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 2 Riverview vs. 4th 5 Glen Rose
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 5 Jessieville vs. 4th 2 Rose Bud

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 5 e-Stem vs. 3rd 2 Bald Knob
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Harding Academy vs. 3rd 5 Perryville

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 2 Harding Academy vs. 4th 5 Benton Harmony Grove
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 5 Episcopal Collegiate vs. 4th 2 Barton

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 5 Jessieville vs. 3rd 2 Rose Bud
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Riverview vs. 3rd 5 Mayflower

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?


    Region 3 at Hoxie
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 1E Mountain View vs. 4th 3 Corning
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 3 Rivercrest vs. 4th 1E Flippin

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Earle vs. 3rd 1E Bergman
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 1E Valley Springs vs. 3rd 3 Manila

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 1E Mountain View vs. 4th 3 Osceola
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 3 Hoxie vs. 4th 1E Valley Springs

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Earle vs. 3rd 1E Bergman
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 1E Melbourne vs. 3rd 3 Manila

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Region 4 at Prescott
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 7 Centerpoint vs. 4th 8 Fordyce
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 8 McGehee vs. 4th 7 Horatio

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 8 Drew Central vs. 3rd 7 Genoa Central
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7 Bismarck vs. 3rd 8 Camden Harmony Grove

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 7 Centerpoint vs. 4th 8 Smackover
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 8 Drew Central vs. 4th 7 Fouke

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 8 McGehee vs. 3rd 7 Bismarck
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7 Prescott vs. 3rd 8 Fordyce

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Class 2A
    North Region at Sloan-Hendrix
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 2 Cedar Ridge vs. 4th 3 Riverside
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 3 Marmaduke vs. 4th 2 Walnut Ridge

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Buffalo Island Central vs. 3rd 2 Salem
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Pangburn vs. 3rd 3 Marked Tree

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 2 Cedar Ridge vs. 4th 3 Augusta
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 3 East Poinsett County vs. 4th 2 Salem

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 3 Riverside vs. 3rd 2 Tuckerman
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 2 Walnut Ridge vs. 3rd 3 Marked Tree

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?


    West Region at Magazine
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 4W Mountainburg vs. 4th 4E Conway Christian
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 4E Bigelow vs. 4th 4W Union Christian

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 4E Conway St. Joseph vs. 3rd 4W Hackett
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 4W Magazine vs. 3rd 4E Quitman

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 4W Magazine vs. 4th 4E Hector
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 4E Conway St. Joseph vs. 4th 4W Mountainburg

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 4E Conway Christian vs. 3rd 4W Decatur
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 4W Hackett vs. 3rd 4E Western Yell County

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    East Region at Carlisle
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 6 Hughes vs. 4th 5 Mount Ida
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 5 Magnet Cove vs. 4th 6 Hazen

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 5 Poyen vs. 3rd 6 Brinkley
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 6 Carlisle vs. 3rd 5 England

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 6 Clarendon vs. 4th 5 Cutter Morning Star
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 5 England vs. 4th 6 Brinkley

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 5 Poyen vs. 3rd 6 Carlisle
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 6 Hughes vs. 3rd 5 Mountain Pine

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    South Region at Hampton
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 7E Norphlet vs. 4th 7W Blevins
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 7W Spring Hill vs. 4th 7E Rison

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7W Dierks vs. 3rd 7E Parkers Chapel
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7E Strong vs. 3rd 7W Foreman

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 7E Junction City vs. 4th 7W Spring Hill
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 7W Gurdon vs. 4th 7E Norphlet

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7W Blevins vs. 3rd 7E Parkers Chapel
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7E Bearden vs. 3rd 7W Foreman

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Class A
    Region 1 at County Line
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 1E Lead Hill vs. 4th 1W County Line
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 1W Kingston vs. 4th 1E Jasper

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 1W Mulberry vs. 3rd 1E Western Grove
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 1E Alpena vs. 3rd 1W Scranton

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 1E Jasper vs. 4th 1W Mulberry
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 1W County Line vs. 4th 1E Western Grove

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 1W Scranton vs. 3rd 1E Deer
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 1E Omaha vs. 3rd 1W Kingston

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Region 2 at Hillcrest
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 2N Hillcrest vs. 4th 3E Maynard
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 3E Bay vs. 4th 2N Norfork

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 3E Weiner vs. 3rd 2N Mammoth Spring
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 2N Viola vs. 3rd 3E Armorel

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 2N Viola vs. 4th 3E Crowley’s Ridge Academy
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 3E Bay vs. 4th 2N Norfork

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 3E Weiner vs. 3rd 2N Calico Rock
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 2N Hillcrest vs. 3rd 3E Ridgefield Christian

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Region 3 at West Side Greers Ferry
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 5N Mount Vernon-Enola vs. 4th 2S Midland
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 2S South Side Bee Branch vs. 4th 5N Sacred Heart

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 2S West Side GF vs. 3rd 5N Wonderview
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 5N Guy-Perkins vs. 3rd 2S Concord

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 5N Sacred Heart vs. 4th 2S South Side Bee Branch
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 2S Concord vs. 4th 5N Guy-Perkins

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 2S West Side GF vs. 3rd 5N Wonderview
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 5N KIPP vs. 3rd 2S Shirley

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?

    Region 4 at Emerson
    Girls
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 1st 7E Nevada County vs. 4th 7W Oden
    7:00 p.m. ? 1st 7W Kirby vs. 4th 7E Ouachita

    Thursday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7W Acorn vs. 3rd 7E Stephens
    7:00 p.m. ? 2nd 7E Sparkman vs. 3rd 7W Wickes

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    4:00 p.m. ?
    7:00 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    12:00 noon ?

    Final
    6:00 p.m. ?

    Boys
    First Round
    Wednesday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 1st 7E Stephens vs. 4th 7W Wickes
    8:30 p.m. ? 1st 7W Caddo Hills vs. 4th 7E Ouachita

    Thursday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7W Kirby vs. 3rd 7E Emerson
    8:30 p.m. ? 2nd 7E Bradley vs. 3rd 7W Van-Cove

    Semifinal Round
    Friday’s Games
    5:30 p.m. ?
    8:30 p.m. ?

    Saturday’s Games
    Consolation Round
    1:30 p.m. ?

    Final
    7:30 p.m. ?





    This post was edited on 2/19 1:25 PM by Luke Matheson

    This post was edited on 2/20 5:53 PM by Luke Matheson
     

Share This Page